Southern Region

image22

Officers of the Southern Region

Chairman  - Shayne Thorn

Southern Region Clubs

Blackwater Judo Club

image23

Head Coach : John Pegram 6th Dan

Venues : Blackwater Leisure Centre and West Maldon Community Centre.

Sessions : Thursday Evenings – At Blackwater Leisure Centre, Park Drive, Maldon, Essex  CM9 5UR  (01621 851898).

6:15 to 7:15 – Junior Session  (ie 6 to 16). 

Juniors – over 6 to under 16.

7:15 to 8:30 – Older Juniors and Seniors.

 Intermediates (14 to 18)  – Kata, technique and/or free randori.

Seniors (16+)  – 7:15 finish 8:30, competitive style judo training.


Saturday Mornings – At West Maldon Community Centre, Sunbury Way, Maldon.

Seniors – 16+ (unless by special agreement) – start at 9:30 am.

Juniors  (under 16) – 10:30 to 11.30.

Contact : 07966 824496 or through the official website blackwaterjudoclub.co.uk

Black Dragon

image24

President -  Joe Norman 8th Dan

Head Coach - David Norman 3rd Dan

Venue - Chaffords Sports Centre,  Lambs Lane South, Rainham, Essex. RM13 9DX.

Classes - Tuesday 5.30pm to 7.00pm and Friday 6.15pm to 7.45pm.

Contact - joex15@mail.com Tel: 0753 345 8303.

Docklands Judo Club

image25

Head Coach - Anthony Metcalfe 2nd Dan

Venue - Canary Wharf, Samuda Community Centre, 55 Stewart St, Isle of Dogs, E14 3JH

Classes - Monday & Wednesday 7pm till 830pm

Contact -Facebook Docklands Judo Club

Equinox Judo Club

image26

Head Coach -Roger Woods


Ippon Judo Club

image27

Head Coach - David Kaylene 

Contact - 07500963244

Kime KI Judo Academy

image28

Head Coach - Peter Green 5th Dan

Assistant Coaches - Michael Green 2nd Dan, Sally-Anne Green 2nd Dan

Venue - Hutton Community Centre, Harrison Close, Hutton, CM13 1LP

Classes - Friday evening

Foxes (4 to 7) year olds 6.30 to 7.15 

Wild Cats (8 to 13) year olds 7.15 to 8.15

Wolves (14 and above) 8.15 to 9.15

Contact - 07534 394789 / 07846 812908 Senseipete@kimekijudoacademy.co.uk

Kyu Shin Kan

Head Coach - Shayne Thorn 5th Dan

Venue - The Church At Swanmead
91a Church Road, Basildon, Essex, SS164AH 

Classes - Mondays

18:15-19:15 5-13 yrs

19:30-20:30 14yrs and above 

Tuesday's

Fryerns Social Club

Whitmore Way

Basildon 

SS14 2NN 

19:15-20:15, 5 years and above 

20:15-21:15 Older juniors & Seniors

kskjudoclub@gmail.com

07796755783

Mill Judo Club

image29

Head Coach -  Paul Gordon 2nd Dan

Assistant Coaches -  Nathan Searles 3rd Dan,  Phil White 3rd Dan, Mark Ferridge 1st Dan, Colin Mawdsley 1st Dan,  

Venues - Hockley Community Centre, Rawreth Ln, Rayleigh SS6 9NF. and Virgin Active, 200 Rayleigh Rd, Thundersley, Hadleigh, Benfleet SS7 3YN

Classes - 

Tuesday (Rayleigh) under 8s 6pm to 7pm, 8 -16 years of age 7pm to 8.15pm, 16+ years of age 8.15pm to 9.30pm.

Wednesday (Hockley) Juniors aged 7 to 16 and seniors 16+  7.15pm to 8.15pm.

Saturday (Rayleigh) Under 8 years of age 9am to 10am, Juniors aged 8 to 16 years 10.20am to 11.20am, Seniors 16+  11.30am to 12.40 pm

Contact - Paul Gordon 07968 585580

Paul@madpc.co.uk


SWF Samurai Judo Club

image30

Head Coach - Steve Plane 4th Dan

Senior Coach - Tracey Plane 3rd Dan

Assistant Coach - Charlotte Plane 1st Dan

Venue - Collingwood School, South Woodham, Ferrers, CM3 5YJ

Classes - Tuesday evening

Juniors 7-8.15pm

Contact - 07809 487258

t_plane@hotmail.com 

Witham Judo Club

image31

Head Coach - John McCarthy 6th Dan

Assistant Coach - Lee Cleasby 4th Dan

Venue - ds fitness experience, Newlands House, The Newlands, Witham. CM8 2NP 

Classes - Monday 8pm to 9pm. Tuesday 6.45pm to 745pm.

Contact -  07918 556135

Sukata

image32

Head Coach - David Chastell 2nd Dan

Venue - Sawbridgeworth Memorial Hall, The Forebury, Sawbridgeworth, Herts

Classes - Wednesday 7.30pm to 9.30pm. 1st sunday of each month at 11am.

Contact - 07931646860